Vansevan LLC is an export-oriented, family-owned and -managed winery in the Armavir region, a part of the Ararat valley. The enterprise – a fourth-generation business – produces wines under the brand name Voskeni Wines on an area of 18 hectares in a unique region. The diverse Ararat valley microclimates and the extraordinary terroir create ideal conditions for cultivating exquisite grape sorts and producing elegant wines that reflect 6,000-year-old wine-making traditions.
The winery cultivates the most popular Areni Noir wine grape variety for red wine and the Voskehat grape for white wine. In addition, various blends are produced with other grape varieties grown on the estate in smaller quantities. For this purpose additional grapes are also purchased from other local farms, whose quality is controlled continuously and intensively. Plant protection measures are observed in accordance with European standards. Voskeni Wines are exported to a number of countries, including Russia, the European Union and China.
Prior to spring 2016, the wines were stored and matured exclusively in oak barrels. Thanks to the EIB sub-loan, the storage and ripening capacities have been significantly increased by four new tanks that ensure high levels of quality. Simultaneously, Vansevan LLC invested in new filling systems and labelling facilities as well as working capital (for bottles). The recent investments enabled the enterprise to substantially increase production, ensuring and maintaining compliance with international standards. In addition, the winery benefits from further advantages, such as: