At periodically conducted round table forum discussions, we share experience and gain valuable insights and new ideas for the implementation of selected aspects of the programme. We invite relevant stakeholders to:
• share their experience and knowledge
• provide us with input on how existing market instruments can be enhanced
• discuss and comment critically on the usefulness, effectiveness and appropriateness and benefits resulting from preliminary idea
• work within the programme framework
In the past, round table forum discussions were attended by representatives from the government, industry and science, such as the Ministry of Agriculture (Armen Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister), the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (Vardan Urutyan, General Director), the State Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments (Lilit Khachatryan), the Armenia Tourism Magazine (Lilit Hovhannisyan, Director) and the “International Tourism” Scientific-Educational Center (Marine Hayrapetyan, Director).
Selected events for the period 2016-2018:
• 26.02.2016, Yerevan: “The current state in agriculture and adaptation of financing to the changing environment”
• 25.10.2016, Yerevan: “Armenian tourism: business needs and national best practice”
• 08.11.2016, Yerevan: “Tourism development from the perspective of sustainability in Armenia”
• 18.11.2016, Yerevan: “Supporting Small and Medium Business in Armenia”
• 29.06.2018, Yerevan: “Women-led SMEs’ access to finance and entrepreneurship in Armenia”
• 27.07.2018, Yerevan: “Meaning and consequences of women-led businesses in the Armenian tourism sector”
• 03.08.2018, Byurakan (Aragatsotn region): “The importance of female entrepreneurship for growth, development, employment and poverty reduction in the Armenian agricultural sector”
If you are interested in attending events or if you need more detailed information about them, please do not hesitate to contact us.